Privacy Policy

Ulsternet takes your privacy very seriously. Please read this Policy carefully to see how we will treat the personal information that you provide to us either when using our Site or in other circumstances when we collect data from you.

We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it. We process all information in accordance with the applicable UK data protection legislation. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the change will take effect once the revised Privacy Policy is available on our homepage. Please refer to this policy each time you submit your personal information.

Your privacy is important to us; the Ulsternet website operates by these principles:

The Ulsternet website is maintained by the Alpha Newspaper Group
When we need information that personally identifies you we will explicitly ask. For example, Ulsternet asks you for your name and e-mail address etc. if you wish to submit a comment on our contact form.
The Ulsternet website contains links to other sites. Ulsternet is not responsible for the privacy practices of the content of such Websites. Ulsternet will not share any personal information with them, nor will they share any of your personal information with Ulsternet.
This site has measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use security procedures to ensure the integrity of our servers and prevent authorised access to our data.

If at any time you believe this site has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email to itmanager@alphanewspapers.co.uk and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem.

How Ulsternet uses the information

We will use your personal information to:

respond to your enquiry,
send information to you;
fulfil any contract that we may enter into with you;
send marketing information to you in accordance with the provisions set out below.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for the purpose of our business. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Sharing information

We will share your information with our third party service providers if this is necessary. Such third party service providers or commercial partners are not entitled to use or gain access to your information for their own purposes.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Alpha Media Group, 28a The Linen Green, Moygashel, Dungannon, Co Tyrone, BT71 7HB.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

Alpha Newspaper Group
Unit 28a,
The Linen Green
Moygashel
DUNGANNON
County Tyrone
BT71 7HB